Handy OC
Price guide

How much does a handyman cost in Orange County?

Most small jobs cost $65 to $125 per hour or a flat task price: about $120 to $200 to mount a TV, $60 to $125 per piece of furniture, $50 to $150 for a small drywall patch. Here is every task we match, with typical labor ranges.

Time

Most pros think in hours. A task that takes 45 minutes costs about the same whether it is a shelf or a faucet.

Bundling

Three tasks in one visit beat three visits. The minimum charge is paid once.

Wall and access

Stucco, brick, plaster, high ceilings and tight spaces add time and sometimes special anchors.

Who buys parts

Customer-supplied parts keep the price down and the job under the legal limit. Pros add a shopping fee and receipts if they buy.

Handyman prices by task

TV mounting

Service page
TV mount, under 50 inch
Drywall with studs, customer-supplied mount. Stucco, brick or fireplace adds $50 to $100.
per TV$99 - $150
TV mount, 50 to 65 inch
Most common size in new OC homes. Full-motion mounts take longer than fixed.
per TV$120 - $200
TV mount, over 65 inch
Usually a two-person lift. Angi's Irvine average for TV mounting is $242.
per TV$150 - $300
Hide cables in the wall
In-wall low-voltage kit through drywall. A new outlet behind the TV is licensed electrical work and quoted separately.
per TV$25 - $100

Furniture assembly

Service page
Furniture assembly, standard item
Desks, dressers, bed frames, bookshelves, TV stands. Small items like nightstands and chairs run $45 to $75.
per item$60 - $125
Furniture assembly, large item
PAX wardrobes, bunk beds, outdoor sets, basketball hoops. Two or more items in one visit lowers the per-item price.
per item$150 - $250

Drywall patches

Service page
Drywall patch, small hole (under 6 in)
Anchor holes, nail pops, door knob dents. Several small holes in one visit are usually $200 to $350 total.
per hole$50 - $150
Drywall patch, medium hole (6 to 12 in)
Patch with backing, tape, mud and texture. Often two visits for drying.
per hole$150 - $300
Drywall patch, large (1 to 2 ft)
Plumbing access cuts and similar. Painting the full wall is extra.
per hole$200 - $400

Hanging and mounting

Service page
Hang a picture, mirror or heavy item
A gallery wall of many frames is usually quoted as an hourly block ($100 to $200).
per item$40 - $120
Floating or bracket shelf
Anchored to studs or with toggle anchors. Garage storage racks are quoted separately.
per shelf$50 - $90
Curtain rod or blinds
About 30 minutes per window. Several windows in one visit brings the per-window price down.
per window$60 - $150
Door adjustment (sticking, not latching)
Planing, hinge shimming, strike plate adjustment. Angi's Irvine door repair average is $238.
per door$75 - $200
Knob, lever or deadbolt swap
Customer-supplied hardware in an existing bore. Smart locks priced under Fixtures & Smart Home.
per lock$50 - $150
Sliding door rollers or track
Roller replacement is the common fix. Bent frames or glass need a door company.
per door$75 - $250

Fence and gate

Service page
Replace pickets or a fence section
A few boards or one panel, labor plus materials. Longer runs are quoted by licensed fence contractors.
per section$100 - $300
Gate rehang, hinges or latch
Includes anti-sag kit or new hardware. Automatic driveway gates are licensed work.
per gate$100 - $400
Reset or replace a fence post
Includes digging out the old footing and setting new concrete.
per post$120 - $400

Minor plumbing

Service page
Toilet repair (flapper, fill valve, handle)
Parts are $12 to $60. A full tank rebuild runs about $300.
per job$70 - $200
Toilet replacement (customer-supplied)
Same location, existing shutoff. Hauling away the old toilet adds $50 or more.
per job$120 - $300
Faucet replacement (customer-supplied)
Kitchen or bathroom, same hole pattern. Angi's Irvine faucet and plumbing repair average is $371.
per job$120 - $300

Fixtures and smart home

Service page
Light fixture swap (existing box)
Like-for-like only. New boxes, circuits or fan boxes are licensed electrical work.
per device$65 - $200
Smart thermostat install
Existing wiring, customer-supplied thermostat. Missing C-wire adapters add time.
per device$80 - $200
Video doorbell install
Wireless at the low end, wired with chime adapter at the high end.
per device$75 - $300
Smart lock install
Existing deadbolt bore, customer-supplied lock, app setup included.
per lock$50 - $150
Security camera install
Wi-Fi or wired to an existing box. Running new cable through walls is extra.
per device$80 - $200

Caulking and grout

Service page
Recaulk a tub or shower
Strip old caulk, clean, new mildew-resistant silicone. Needs 24 hours to cure.
per job$100 - $300
Grout repair (spot regrout)
Cracked lines and small areas. A full shower regrout runs $560 to $880 and often goes to a tile contractor.
per job$150 - $400

Baseboards and trim

Service page
Baseboard or quarter round installed
Materials and labor for standard MDF or pine. Removing old baseboard adds about $2 per foot.
per linear foot$6 - $11
Trim or casing repair
Replace damaged sections, fill, caulk and touch-up paint.
per job$100 - $300

By the hour

Service page
Handyman hourly rate
Most OC pros have a one-hour minimum of $65 to $130. Franchises charge more than independents.
per hour$65 - $125
Half day (about 4 hours)
Best value for a list of 4 to 8 small tasks. Materials extra.
per visit$250 - $450
Full day (about 8 hours)
A long honey-do list or several rooms of small fixes. Materials extra.
per visit$410 - $780

Labor only unless noted. Estimates for setting expectations; the pro confirms the final price before starting. Reviewed October 2026.

Pricing FAQ

Independent handymen in Orange County typically charge $65 to $125 per hour with a one-hour minimum. Franchise operators charge more, often $100 or more per hour with a higher minimum. Rates on the coast and in Newport Beach and Laguna run at the top of the range.

A half day (about 4 hours) runs $250 to $450 and a full day $410 to $780, materials extra. That is the best value for a honey-do list.

Almost always. Most Orange County handymen charge a one-hour minimum of roughly $65 to $130, which is why single tiny tasks cost more per task than a bundled visit.

California law allows unlicensed handymen to take only jobs under $1,000 in labor and materials that need no permit. Bigger jobs go to licensed contractors, who price differently. Our form routes them that way automatically.

After, directly to the pro, once the work is done. The pro confirms the price with you before starting. We never take payment.

Public price guides and published local rates, listed at the bottom of this page, reviewed October 2026. They are estimates for setting expectations, not quotes.

License disclosure. Pros on this site may not be licensed contractors under the California Contractors State License Law. Unlicensed pros are limited to jobs under $1,000 in total (labor and materials) that need no building permit. Jobs over that limit or needing a permit are passed only to licensed contractors. Read what a handyman can legally do in California and what we require from partners.

Get a free quote in 60 seconds

Step 1/3
What needs doing? Pick all that apply.

No obligation. Your request goes only to up to 3 local pros.

Pros may not be licensed contractors. Unlicensed pros take jobs under $1,000 (labor and materials) that need no permit. How the $1,000 rule works

Price sources

Every range above comes from one or more of these public pages. Orange County sources are weighted first, national guides fill the gaps.

What a handyman can legally do in California

Small jobs. Done right.

Task-based estimates up front, independent local pros, and the price confirmed before anyone picks up a drill.

Free Quote